Wissenschaftliches Programm der SE

Die SE 2015 führt das erfolgreiche Format des letzten Jahres für das wissenschaftliche Programm fort: Alle Vorträge stellen hochkarätige Forschungsbeiträge vor, die in den vergangenen zwei Jahren auf internationalen Spitzenkonferenzen oder in führenden Fachzeitschriften der Softwaretechnik veröffentlicht wurden. Das Ziel der Konferenz ist nicht die Erschaffung neuer Originalbeiträge, vielmehr soll der „Impact“ bereits veröffentlichter Ergebnisse erhöht werden. Desweitern soll der wissenschaftliche Diskurs innerhalb der deutschsprachigen Software Engineering Community stimuliert werden.


Donnerstag, 19.03.

  • 10:30 - 12:00
    • Track A1: Modeling 1 (Raum: Tannhäuser 1)
      • Lars Hamann and Martin Gogolla. 
        Endogene Metamodellierung der Semantik von neueren UML 2 Sprachmitteln
      • Samuel Kounev, Fabian Brosig and Nikolaus Huber. 
        The Descartes Modeling Language for Self-Aware Performance and Resource Management
      • Harald Störrle. 
        On the Impact of Layout Quality to Understanding UML Diagrams: Not Just Pretty Pictures
      • Grischa Liebel, Nadja Marko, Matthias Tichy, Andrea Leitner and Jörgen Hansson. 
        Industrielle Praxis modellbasierter Entwicklung im Bereich eingebetteter Systeme
    • Track B1: Programming Languages and Type Systems (Raum: Tannhäuser 2)
      • Tihomir Gvero, Viktor Kuncak, Ivan Kuraj and Ruzica Piskac. InSynth: A System for Code Completion using Types and Weights
      • Heather Miller and Philipp Haller. A Type-Based Foundation for Closure-Passing in the Age of Concurrency and Distribution
      • Zvonimir Pavlinovic, Tim King and Thomas Wies  Finding Minimum Type Error Sources
      • Luminous Fennell and Peter Thiemann. Gradual Typing for Annotated Type Systems
      Track C1: Static Analysis (Raum: Tannhäuser 3)
      • Michael Pressler, Alexander Viehl, Oliver Bringmann and Wolfgang Rosenstiel. Fast Software Performance Evaluation for Embedded Hardware in Component-based Embedded Systems
      • Alexander von Rhein and Sven Apel. Strategies for Analyzing Configurable Systems
      • Antonio Filieri, Corina Pasareanu, Willem Visser and Jaco Geldenhuys. Statistical Symbolic Execution with Informed Sampling
      • René Just, Michael D. Ernst and Gordon Fraser. Mutation Analysis for the Real World: Effectiveness, Efficiency, and Proper Tool Support
  • 13:00 - 14:30
    • Track A2: Modeling 2 - Modeling and Software Product Lines (Raum: Tannhäuser 1)
      • Mahdi Derakhshanmanesh, Jürgen Ebert, Thomas Iguchi and Gregor Engels. 
        Model-Integrating Software Components
      • Thomas Thüm, Sven Apel, Christian Kästner, Ina Schaefer and Gunter Saake. 
        Analysis Strategies for Software Product Lines: A Classification and Survey
      • Clemens Dubslaff. 
        Advances in Quantitative Software Product Line Analysis
      • Matthias Kowal, Ina Schaefer and Mirco Tribastone. 
        Family-Based Performance Analysis of Variant-Rich Software Systems
    • Track B2: Comprehension (Raum: Tannhäuser 2)
      • Janet Siegmund, Sven Apel, Christian Kästner, Chris Parnin, Anja Bethmann, Gunter Saake, Thomas Leich and André Brechmann. 
        Measuring Program Comprehension with Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging 
      • Walid Maalej, Rebecca Tiarks, Tobias Roehm and Rainer Koschke. 
        On the Comprehension of Program Comprehension
      • Franz Zieris and Lutz Prechelt. 
        On Knowledge Transfer Skill in Pair Programming
      • Sebastian Baltes and Stephan Diehl. 
        Sketches and Diagrams in Practice
    • Track C2: Verification (Raum: Tannhäuser 3)
      • Stephan Arlt, Sergio Feo Arenis, Andreas Podelski and Martin Wehrle. 
        System Testing and Program Verification
      • Dirk Beyer and Stefan Löwe. 
        Interpolation for Value Analysis
      • Dennis Felsing, Sarah Grebing, Vladimir Klebanov, Philipp Rümmer and Mattias Ulbrich. 
        Automating Regression Verification
      • René Just, Michael D. Ernst and Suzanne Millstein. 
        Collaborative Verification of Information Flow for a High-Assurance App Store
  • 15:00 - 16:00
    • Track A3: Modeling 3 - Variability (Raum: Tannhäuser 1)
      • Tanja Mayerhofer, Philip Langer and Gerti Kappel.
        Semantic Model Differencing Based on Execution Traces
      • Thorsten Berger and Sarah Nadi.
        Variability Models in Large-Scale Systems: A Study and a Reverse-Engineering Technique 
      • Sandro Schulze and Ina Schaefer. 
        Refactoring Delta-Oriented Software Product Lines
    • Track B3: Evolution (Raum: Tannhäuser 2)
      • Ingo Scholtes and Frank Schweitzer.  
        Automated Software Remodularization Based on Move Refactoring - A Complex Systems Approach
      • Walid Maalej and Swapneel Sheth.
        Us and Them: A Study of Privacy Requirements Across North America, Asia, and Europe
      • Johannes Neubauer. 
        Higher-Order Process Engineering in the context of Active Continuous Quality Control
    • Track C3: Synthesis (Raum: Tannhäuser 3)
      • Boris Duedder, Moritz Martens and Jakob Rehof. 
        Staged Composition Synthesis
      • Joel Greenyer, Christian Brenner, Maxime Cordy, Patrick Heymans and Erika Gressi. 
        Incrementally Synthesizing Controllers from Scenario-Based Product Line Specifications
      • Sebastian Erdweg, Tijs van der Storm and Yi Dai. 
        Capture-Avoiding Program Transformations with name-fix

Freitag, 20.03.

  • 10:30 - 12:00
    • Track A4: Modeling 4 - Model Transformations (Raum: Tannhäuser 1)
      • Anthony Anjorin, Karsten Saller, Malte Lochau and Andy Schürr. 
        On Modularizing Triple Graph Grammars with Rule Refinement 
      • Daniel Strüber and Gabriele Taentzer. 
        Starting Model Development in Distributed Teams with Incremental Model Splitting
      • Christian Krause, Matthias Tichy and Holger Giese. 
        Implementing Graph Transformations in the Bulk Synchronous Parallel Model
      • Alexander Bergmayr, Michael Grossniklaus, Manuel Wimmer and Gerti Kappel. 
        UML Profile Generation for Annotation-based Modeling
    • Track B4: Testing 1 (Raum: Tannhäuser 2)
      • Kim Herzig, Sascha Just and Andreas Zeller.It’s Not a Bug, It’s a Feature: How Misclassification Impacts Bug Prediction
      • Kim Herzig and Nachiappan Nagappan. The Impact of Test Ownership and Team Structure on the Reliability and Effectiveness of Quality Test Runs
      • Michael Pradel, Markus Huggler and Thomas Gross. Performance Regression Testing of Concurrent Classes
      • Michael Felderer and Armin Beer. Requirements-based testing with defect taxonomies
    • Track C4: Software Architecture and Specification (Raum: Tannhäuser 3)
      • Shahar Maoz, Jan Oliver Ringert and Bernhard Rumpe. 
        Verifying Component and Connector Models against Crosscutting Structural Views
      • Antonio Filieri, Henr Hoffmann and Martina Maggio. 
        Automated Design of Self-Adaptive Software with Control-Theoretical Formal Guarantees
      • Klaus-Benedikt Schultis, Christoph Elsner and Daniel Lohmann. 
        Architecture Challenges for Internal Software Ecosystems: A Large-Scale Industry Case Study
      • Sören Frey, Florian Fittkau and Wilhelm Hasselbring
        Optimizing the Deployment of Software in the Cloud
  • 13:30 - 15:30
    • Track A5: Software Analytics (Raum: Tannhäuser 1)
      • Anna Lanzaro, Roberto Natella, Stefan Winter, Domenico Cotroneo and Neeraj Suri.
        Error models for the representative injection of software defects
      • Emitza Guzman and Walid Maalej.
        How Do Users Like This Feature? A Fine Grained Sentiment Analysis of App Reviews
      • Dominik Renzel, Ralf Klamma and Matthias Jarke. 
        Requirements Bazaar: Experiences, Added-Value and Acceptance of Requirements Negotiation between End-Users and Open Source Software Developers
      • Patrick Rempel, Patrick Mäder, Tobias Kuschke and Jane Cleland-Huang. 
        Traceability Gap Analysis for Assessing the Conformance of Software Traceability to Relevant Guidelines
      • Andreas Vogelsang and Steffen Fuhrmann.
        Why Feature Dependencies Challenge the Requirements Engineering of Automotive Systems: An Empirical Study
      • Walter Binder, Yudi Zheng, Lubomir Bulej, Haiyang Sun and Petr Tuma. 
        Comprehensive Multi-Platform Dynamic Program Analysis for the Java and Dalvik Virtual Machines
    • Track B5: Testing 2 (Raum: Tannhäuser 2)
      • Antonio Carzaniga, Alberto Goffi, Alessandra Gorla, Andrea Mattavelli, Nicolo' Perino, Mauro Pezze' and Paolo Tonella. 
        Intrinsic software redundancy for self-healing software systems and automated oracle generation
      • Michael Pradel, Parker Schuh, George Necula and Koushik Sen.
        EventBreak: Analyzing the Responsiveness of User Interfaces through Performance-Guided Test Generation
      • Andrea Arcuri, Gordon Fraser and Juan Pablo Galeotti. 
        Automatische Erzeugung von Unit Tests für Klassen mit Umgebungs-Abhängigkeiten
      • Kaituo Li, Christoph Reichenbach, Christoph Csallner and Yannis Smaragdakis. 
        Residual Investigation: Predictive and Precise Bug Detection
      • Georg Püschel, Christian Piechnick and Uwe Aßmann. 
        Generative und simulative Softwaretests für selbst-adaptive, cyber-physikalische Systeme
      • Marcel Böhme and Soumya Paul. 
        Über die Effizienz des Automatischen Testens
    • Track C5: Quality of Service (Raum: Tannhäuser 3)
      • Reinhard von Hanxleden, Björn Duderstadt, Insa Fuhrmann, Christian Motika, Steven Smyth, Joaquin Aguado, Michael Mendler, Stephen Loftus-Mercer and Owen O'Brien. Sequential Constructiveness and SCCharts for Safety-Critical Applications
      • Stefan Gärtner, Thomas Ruhroth, Jens Bürger, Kurt Schneider and Jan Jürjens. Towards Maintaining Long-Living Information Systems by Incorporating Evolving Security Knowledge
      • Jons-TobiasWamhoff, Stephan Diestelhort, Christoph Fetzer, Patrick Marlier, Pascal Felber and Dave Dice. The TURBO Diaries: Application-controlled Frequency Scaling Explained
      • Martin Franz, Andreas Holzer, Stefan Katzenbeisser, Christian Schallhart and Helmut Veith. Compilation for Secure Two-Party Computations
      • Eric Schmieders, Andreas Metzger and Klaus Pohl. Ein Laufzeitmodel-basierter Ansatz zur Datenschutz-Prüfung von Cloud-Systemen
      • Irina Todoran, Norbert Seyff and Martin Glinz. How Do Cloud Providers Elicit Consumer Requirements?


  • Mira Mezini, TU Darmstadt (Vorsitz)
  • Uwe Assmann, TU Dresden
  • Harald Gall, Universität Zürich
  • Michael Pradel, University of California, Berkeley
  • Ralf Reussner, KIT / FZI
  • Wilhelm Schäfer, Uni Paderborn
  • Walter Tichy, KIT / FZI
  • Andreas Zeller, Universität des Saarlandes, Saarbrücken